Deal Sarch Business Search

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

IMPORTANT: BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL DATA TO US AND/OR BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW.

 

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which any visitor to our site (“you” or “your”) may make use of the website www.onlyuncle.com (“our site”) provided by Koncept Media Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

 

1. GENERAL

1.1  onlyuncle.com  (“our site”)is a website maintained and operated by Koncept Media Limited (“we”, “us” and “our”).

1.2 We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of visitors to our site (“you” or “your”).

1.3 This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it)sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Koncept Media Limited.

 

2. GENERAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on  onlyuncle.com (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service (as set out in more detail below), posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;

2.1.2 if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

2.1.4 details of transactions you carry out through our site; and

2.1.5 details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own administration purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

3.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

3.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

3.2.3 to speed up your searches; and

3.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.

3.3 PLEASE NOTE - By your use of our site it will be deemed that you have agreed to accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

 

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service; and

4.1.6 to provide aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users and for other lawful purposes. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties on the basis that it will not include any information that enables them to identify individuals.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may only disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

5.1.2 if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

5.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply of terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.2 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

7. SECURITY OF DATA

7.1 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

9. CONTACT

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to customerservice@onlyuncle.com.

9.2 Should you have any queries regarding data protection please visit the UK Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk.

2017 All rights reserved onlyuncle.comTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyTransactions and ServicesAcceptable Use Policy
feedback